BETA  
    This is a new service - your feedback will help us to improve it.

Privacy Policy

To view DVLA’s Privacy Policy in full, go to www.gov.uk/dvla/privacy-policy

The Data Controller for this web site is the Department for Transport (DfT). The purpose of this statement is to inform users of the DVLA web site, which is managed by the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, about the information that is collected from them when they visit this site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users' privacy.

Data Protection Act Laws

The Data Protection Act 1998 establishes rights for individuals whose personal data is processed by a third party. Any organisation which processes information about living individuals is a data controller for the purposes of the Act. DfT, as data controller, is required by the Act to ensure that individual data subjects are aware of how their personal data may be used, the purpose/purposes for processing that data and to whom, if anybody, that data may be disclosed.

What information do we collect?

Some areas of the site require you to actively submit information in order for you to benefit from specific features (such as our range of online services). You will be informed at each information collection point what information is required and what information is optional. Some of this information may be personal (information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, email address, phone number etc.) We only collect such information when you choose to supply it to us. Information is also gathered without you actively providing it, through the use of cookies. This method does not collect or store personal information. Information from visitors to the DVLA web site can be collected in the following areas: comments, questions and feedback; online ordering and reporting; site usage information, using cookies.

Email Enquiries

If you send an enquiry by e-mail to either a specific contact or a general enquiry, we will only use your personal details obtained from your enquiry to respond to your query. In some instances, it may not be possible for the DVLA to provide the information requested directly. In such circumstances we may pass your enquiry to another government department so that they can fulfil your information request. If you submit a general enquiry we will retain your contact details for the sole purpose of helping us to improve the quality of our services.

What happens when I link to another site?

Email replies may contain links to other web sites, both of government departments and of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any other site(s), which collect personal information about you. We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.